Numerical Methods for Multiscale Models arising in Physics and Biology

June 20th and 21st 2019 - Nantes
As part of the Journées Scientifiques de l'Université de Nantes


This workshop will provide an opportunity to take stock of the latest advances in the domain of analysis and numerical simulation of multi scale problems arising in physics and biology.


The workshop receives the financial support from the ANR project MoHyCon which addresses multiscale models and hybrid numerical methods for semiconductors. Depending on the scale of observation, there exists different types of mathematical models to depict complex phenomena. MoHyCon focuses on kinetic models (more accurate but highly time and resource consuming) and fluid models (simpler to solve numerically but less precise) and possibly to hybrid coupling models.

Partners

logo-lmjl.jpg logo.gif logo_DéfiMaths2.jpg

Invited speakers

Giacomo Albi (Universitá di Verona)
      Numerical methods for control problems of kinetic equations in collective dynamics
Véronique Bagland (Université Clermont Auvergne)
      The spatially homogeneous Landau-Fermi-Dirac equation for hard potentials
Christophe Besse (Université Toulouse 3 Paul Sabatier)
      Energy preserving method for nonlinear Schrödinger equations
Nicolas Crouseilles (INRIA Rennes Bretagne-Atlantique)
      Splitting methods for rotations: application to Vlasov equations
Guillaume Dujardin (INRIA Lille Nord-Europe)
      How to solve nonlinear evolution equations numerically using only linear systems
Clément Jourdana (Université Grenoble Alpes)
      An hybrid classical-quantum electron transport model for strongly confined nanostructures
Magali Tournus (Ecole Centrale Marseille)
      How to recover the fragmentation kernel characterizing a size-structured population undergoing fragmentation?

Contributed speakers

Solène Bulteau (Université de Nantes)
      An asymptotic preserving and well-balanced scheme for the shallow-water equations with Manning friction
Bérénice Grec (Université Paris Descartes)
      A numerical scheme for a kinetic model for mixtures in the diffusive limit using the moment method
Flore Nabet (CMAP, Ecole Polytechnique)
      Convergence and a posteriori error analysis for energy-stable finite-element approximations of degenerate parabolic equations
Thi Hoai Thuong Nguyen (IRMAR, Université de Rennes 1)
      The stability of the semi-discrete scheme for the linear damped wave equation with boundary
Antoine Zurek (Université de Lille)
      Analysis of a finite-volume scheme for a cross-diffusion system modeling biofilm growth

Call for posters

Besides the invited lectures, 5 contributed talks have been selected and a poster session will be organized thursday 20th.

Poster session

Hélène Bloch (Maison de la Simulation, CEA Paris-Saclay)
      An asymptotic preserving and well-balanced scheme for the M1 model for radiative transfer
Clémentine Courtès (IMT, INSA de Toulouse)
      A high-order unconditionally stable relaxation scheme
Benoit Gaudeul (Université de Lille)
      Some numerical schemes for a reduced case of a Nernst-Planck-Poisson model
Josselin Massot (IRMAR, Université de Rennes 1)
      Exponential Runge-Kutta methods for Vlasov-Poisson equation
Fatima Mroue (Ecole Centrale Nantes)
      Faedo-Galerkin approach and unfolding homogenization method to a microscopic bidomain model of electocardiology
Rémi Tesson (Inria Bordeaux-Sud-Ouest)
      Estimating relapse risks for glioblastomas with Level-set and Machine Learning methods
Léopold Trémant (INRIA Rennes Bretagne-Atlantique)
      Micro-macro methods for stiff central manifold problems

Registration

Registration is open until May 28, 2019. It is free but mandatory.
Warning: the number of participants is restricted to 40 people.

Schedule

  Thursday 20th (LPG, UFR Sciences et Techniques, Campus de la Lombarderie)
9h00-9h30 Welcome
9h30-10h15 Clément Jourdana
10h15-10h45 Solène Bulteau
10h45-11h15 Coffee break
11h15-12h00 Nicolas Crouseilles
12h00-14h00 Lunch
14h00-14h45 Guillaume Dujardin
14h45-15h15 Antoine Zurek
15h15-15h45 Coffee break
15h45-16h15 Flore Nabet
16h15-18h00 Posters
  Friday 21st (Cité des Congrés, salle Maine)
9h00-9h30 Welcome
9h30-10h15 Véronique Bagland
10h15-10h45 Bérénice Grec
10h45-11h15 Coffee break
11h15-12h00 Christophe Besse
12h00-14h00 Lunch
14h00-14h45 Magali Tournus
14h45-15h15 Thi Hoai Thuong Nguyen
15h15-15h45 Coffee break
15h45-16h30 Giacomo Albi

Practical informations

Thursday 20th

The workshop will take place in the auditorium of the Laboratoire de Planétologie et Géodynamique (LPG).
Building 4, Faculté des Sciences et Techniques, 2 rue de la Houssinière, 44322 Nantes.

Access from Nantes station (north exit) - gare de Nantes Sortie Nord: take the tram 1, direction "François Mitterrand" (the ticket 1.60 euros is valid for connecting public transport for one hour after stamping). Get off at Commerce station and take the tram 2, direction "Orvault-Grand Val". Get off at Morrhonnière Petit Port station and take the Chemin de la Houssinière.
See access map.

Friday 21st

The workshop will be part of the Journée Scientifique de l'Université de Nantes at the Cité des Congrès of Nantes.

Scientific committee

Marianne Bessemoulin (Université de Nantes)
Claire Chainais-Hillairet (Université de Lille)
Thomas Rey (Université de Lille)

Organization team

Marianne Bessemoulin (Université de Nantes)
Anaïs Crestetto (Université de Nantes)
Hélène Mathis (Université de Nantes, helene.mathis@univ-nantes.fr)

Participants (32, update on June, 4th)

Giacomo Albi (università di Verona)
Fakhrielddine Bader (Ecole Centrale Nantes)
Mehdi Badsi (Université de Nantes)
Véronique Bagland (Université Clermont Auvergne)
Christophe Besse (Université Toulouse 3 Paul Sabatier)
Marianne Bessemoulin (Université de Nantes)
Hélène Bloch (Maison de la Simulation, CEA Paris-Saclay)
Benjamin Boutin (IRMAR, Université de Rennes 1)
Solène Bulteau (Université de Nantes)
Claire Chainais-Hillairet (Université de Lille)
Clémentine Courtès (IMT, INSA de Toulouse)
Anaïs Crestetto (Université de Nantes)
Nicolas Crouseilles (INRIA Rennes Bretagne-Atlantique)
Guillaume Dujardin (INRIA Lille Nord-Europe)
Françoise Foucher (Ecole Centrale Nantes)
Benoît Gaudel (Université de Lille)
Hala Ghazi (Ecole Centrale Nantes)
Beatrice Ghitti (Université de Nantes)
Nabi Guessous (Ecole Normale Supérieure de Fès)
Bérénice Grec (Université Paris Descartes)
Frédéric Hérau (Université de Nantes)
Clément Jourdan (Université Grenoble Alpes)
Josselin Massot (IRMAR, Université de Rennes 1)
Hélène Mathis (Université de Nantes)
Fatima Mroue (Ecole Centrale Nantes)
Flore Nabet (CMAP, Ecole Polytechnique)
Thomas Rey (Université de Lille)
Mazen Saad (Ecole Centrale Nantes)
Rémi Tesson (Inria Bordeaux-Sud-Ouest)
Thi Hoai Thuong Nguyen (IRMAR, Université de Rennes 1)
Magali Tournus (Ecole Centrale Marseille)
Léopold Trémant (INRIA Rennes Bretagne-Atlantique)
Antoine Zurek (Université de Lille)